If this doesnt resolve the issue, you all might need to consider passing the executor responsibilities on to a neutral third party such as a bank. An experienced Executor Removal Attorney can assess the situation and help avoid pitfalls. After such removal, it is likely that the executor would be surcharged and a judgment entered against him in favor of the estate and its beneficiaries. Having a will is a key step in financial planning, and in loving your family well. Others . Delaware Code Online See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary Justice and Commerce Departments Announce Creation of Disruptive United States Department of Justice (DOJ), Biden Executive Order 14091 Strengthens Equity for Federal Agencies. Mr.