Felony battery under Section 784.041, is a lesser included offense of aggravated battery under Florida Statute 784.041. A serious crime, aggravated battery differs from simple battery due to the element of prior intention and/or preconceived knowledge. Florida law increases the punishment for a battery as the degree of actual injury or the potential for serious injury becomes greater. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. We respect your privacy. "url": "https://www.goldmanwetzel.com", Judge orders mental exam for student in attack on teacher's aide Florida The crime of Aggravated Battery is defined under Section 784.045, Florida Statutes. } Aggravated Battery Florida: Meaning, Penalties We Defend.