Publications, Help Searching The Florida student accused of violently attacking a high school teacher's aide will be charged as an adult and is being held on a $1 million bond. In Florida, an aggravated battery is a severe offense that can result in harsh penalties. A 17-year-old high school student is facing felony assault charges after video showed him attacking a school employee who took away his Nintendo Switch "name": "Goldman Wetzel", "addressLocality": "Bradenton", Aggravated Battery Defense Lawyer Orlando : Moses & Rooth Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information, Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information, intentionally caused great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to the victim.